GDC-0941 CAS: 957054-30-7
MF: C23H27N7O3S2
MW: 513.64
A potent inhibitor the PI 3-kinase family.

GDC-0941 (CAS 957054-30-7)

GDC-0941 | CAS 957054-30-7 is rated 5.0 out of 5 by 1.
  • y_2020, m_11, d_23, h_16
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_364498, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_scbt
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.2.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 117ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Alternate Names: Pictrelisib; 2-(1H-Indazol-4-yl)-6-(4-methanesulfonylpiperazin-1-ylmethyl)-4-morpholin-4-yl-thieno[3,2-d]pyrimidine
Application: GDC-0941 is a potent inhibitor the PI 3-kinase family
CAS Number: 957054-30-7
Purity: ≥98%
Molecular Weight: 513.64
Molecular Formula: C23H27N7O3S2
For Research Use Only. Not Intended for Diagnostic or Therapeutic Use.
* Refer to Certificate of Analysis for lot specific data (including water content).

GDC-0941 is a potent inhibitor the PI 3-kinase family. GDC-0941 inhibits PI3Kα, PI3Kβ, PI3Kδ and PI3Kγ with IC50 of 3 nM, 33 nM, 3 nM and 75 nM, respectively. GDC-0941 inhibits cell proliferation in different cell lines. GDC-0941 inhibis tumor cell proliferation, induces apoptosis, and suppresses centroblast population.

Appearance :
Crystalline
Physical State :
Solid
Solubility :
Soluble in DMSO (44 mg/ml at 25 °C), DMF (~25 mg/ml), 1:5 solution of DMSO:PBS (pH7.2) (~0.15 mg/ml), water (<1 mg/ml at 25 °C), and ethanol (<1 mg/ml at 25 °C).
Storage :
Store at -20° C
Density :
~1.5 g/cm3 (Predicted)
Refractive Index :
n20D 1.75 (Predicted)
IC50 :
PI 3-kinase p110 δ: IC50 = 3 nM (human); PI 3-kinase p110α: IC50 = 3 nM (human); PI 3-kinase p110β: IC50 = 17 nM (human); Akt Ser 473 phosphorylation: IC50 = 28 nM (human); PI 3-kinase p110γ: IC50 = 42 nM (human)
Ki Data :
PI 3-kinase p110γ: Ki= 1.4 nM (human); PI 3-kinase p110α: Ki= 2.6 nM (human); PI 3-kinase p110 δ: Ki= 31 nM (human); FKBP12: Ki= 0.57 µM (human); CLK4: Ki= 1 µM (human)
pK Values :
pKa: 12.22 (Predicted), pKb: 4.95 (Predicted)
For Research Use Only. Not Intended for Diagnostic or Therapeutic Use.
PubChem CID :
17755052
MDL Number :
MFCD11616196
SMILES :
CS(=O)(=O)N1CCN(CC1)CC2=CC3=C(S2)C(=NC(=N3)C4=C5C=NNC5=CC=C4)N6CCOCC6

Download SDS (MSDS)

Certificate of Analysis

Adobe Acrobat Reader is required to reliably view,
print and comment on PDF documents

GDC-0941 (CAS 957054-30-7)  Product Citations

See how others have used GDC-0941 (CAS 957054-30-7). Click on the entry to view the PubMed entry .

Citations 1 to 2 of 2 total

PMID: # 30883607  PLoS Pathog. e1007601.

PMID: # 28927233  Carcinogenesis. 1073-1083.

Citations 1 to 2 of 2 total
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.2.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 115ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Lakshmanan et al Lakshmanan et al. (PubMed ID 26397139) found that the PI3K inhibitor GDC-0941 increased radioactive iodide uptake (RAIU) in thyroid cells by thyrotropin by decreasing iodide efflux rate and reducing cytokine secretion. -SCBT Publication Review
Date published: 2015-01-14
  • y_2020, m_11, d_23, h_16
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_364498, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_scbt
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.2.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 6ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT

Santa Cruz Biotechnology, Inc. is a world leader in the development of products for the biomedical research market. Call us Toll Free at 1-800-457-3801.
Copyright © 2007-2020 Santa Cruz Biotechnology, Inc. All Rights Reserved. "Santa Cruz Biotechnology", and the Santa Cruz Biotechnology, Inc. logo, "Santa Cruz Animal Health", "San Juan Ranch", "Supplement of Champions", the San Juan Ranch logo, "Ultracruz", "Chemcruz", "Immunocruz", "Exactacruz", and "EZ Touch" are registered trademarks of Santa Cruz Biotechnology, Inc.
All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.